Utah Digs · Staging Insights

Home staging: your key to higher offers & faster sales

What the data actually says — no opinions, just the national numbers.

Drawn from the National Association of Realtors® 2025 Profile of Home Staging, the industry's annual survey of buyers' and sellers' agents.

THE FINANCIAL IMPACT

Staging pays — in price and in time

0%of agents saw higher offers

29% of real estate agents reported that staging led to a 1–10% increase in the dollar value buyers offered.

0%saw faster sales

49% of sellers' agents observed that staging reduced the time homes spent on the market.

$0median pro staging cost

The typical cost of a professional staging service — often a fraction of a single price reduction.

What agents reported

Reported that staging led to a 1–10% increase in the dollar value buyers offered29%
Sellers' agents: staging reduced the time homes spent on the market49%
Buyers' agents: staging makes it easier for buyers to envision the property as their future home83%
Agents recommend decluttering and fixing property faults rather than full staging51%

All statistics: National Association of Realtors®, 2025 Profile of Home Staging.

RUN YOUR NUMBERS

What could staging be worth on your home?

NAR's survey found staged homes drawing offers 1–10% higher (reported by 29% of agents). Run your own price through that range:

Where the range falls — share of your home's price

0% 1% 10%

Illustration using the NAR-reported 1–10% range — not a promise of results. Even the low end of the range typically dwarfs the cost; that's the math behind the 91% declutter recommendation.

ROOM PRIORITIES

Stage these rooms first

Asked which rooms buyers care most about seeing staged, buyers' agents answered:

Living Room37%
Primary Bedroom34%
Kitchen23%
Guest Bedroom7%

Limited time or budget? Living room, primary bedroom, kitchen — in that order. The guest bedroom can wait.

All statistics: National Association of Realtors®, 2025 Profile of Home Staging.

BUYER PSYCHOLOGY

Why staging works

"By staging a home, agents who are Realtors® strategically highlight the best features, ensuring sellers receive the most-competitive offers."— Jessica Lautz, Deputy Chief Economist, National Association of Realtors®

83% of buyers' agents reported that staging makes it easier for buyers to envision the property as their future home. That emotional connection — "I can see us living here" — is what turns a showing into an offer.

DIGITAL PRESENTATION

Essential for today's market

Staging now happens on a screen first. How important agents rate each element:

Professional photography

Rated highly important by 73% of buyers' agents and 88% of sellers' agents. The photos are the first showing.

Physical staging

Emphasized by 57% of buyers' agents and 43% of sellers' agents — the room itself still has to deliver in person.

Videos & virtual tours

48% of buyers' agents value videos, and 43% prioritize virtual tours to showcase staged homes.

TOP RECOMMENDATIONS

What agents tell sellers to do first

Share of agents recommending each step before listing:

Declutter91%
Deep clean88%
Curb appeal77%

Decluttering makes spaces appear larger and more appealing; deep cleaning covers windows, carpets, and the hard-to-reach spots buyers notice; curb appeal — landscaping, fresh paint, a welcoming entry — starts the story before the door opens.

STAGING OPTIONS

Options to fit your budget

$1,500

Full professional service

Median cost. Ideal for vacant homes or those needing a significant transformation.

$500

Agent-assisted staging

Median cost. Your agent helps rearrange your existing furniture and suggests minor improvements.

DIY

DIY with professional guidance

51% of agents recommend decluttering and fixing property faults rather than full staging — the zero-budget route still captures most of the effect.

Median costs, side by side

Full professional service$1,500
Agent-assisted staging$500

Median costs from the options above; bar lengths are proportional to cost.

"The typical home seller resides in their home for 10 years before selling. During that time, homeowners might overlook certain aspects that could be less appealing to potential buyers."— NAR, 2025 Profile of Home Staging

All statistics: National Association of Realtors®, 2025 Profile of Home Staging. Figures reflect agent survey responses nationally; results for any individual home vary.

Not sure how much staging your home needs?

Most homes need less than their sellers fear — and the right amount depends on the home, the price point, and the competition. A short walk-through settles it.

Blair Allen · Utah Digs | Kelly Right Real Estate